Amtrak Launches Thruway Bus Connection in West Virginia

  • 4
  • July 17, 2017

Kimberly Woods

Amtrak Contact


202 906.3860
MediaRelations@Amtrak.com

Service links customers to Cardinal

WASHINGTON – Amtrak now operates a Thruway bus service in West Virginia for customers to connect to the Cardinal. The bus connection provides convenient and affordable service to Charleston for customers in Morgantown, Fairmont, Clarksburg/Bridgeport, Weston, Sutton/Flatwoods, and Clendenin.

Baron’s Bus lines, an intercity bus service that operates nationwide, provides transportation to the towns in West Virginia in vehicles equipped with Wi-Fi, electrical outlets and comfortable seating. Amtrak Thruway services make coordinated connections with trains and enable passengers to use other carriers to connect with the Amtrak national network from cities without rail stations.

The Cardinal operates between New York and Chicago three days a week. The train offers customers a wide, comfortable reserved coach seat, business class or sleeping accommodations, free Wi-Fi, hot meals in the dining car and the opportunity to mingle with fellow travelers in the lounge car.

Customers may purchase tickets using Amtrak eTicketing, at a staffed station or at a Quik-TrakSM kiosk. Passengers can also book online, call 800-USA-RAIL, or use a mobile device.

A schedule is attached showing the arrival and departure times.

# # #

 

Read Down

Read Down
     
8950 Thruway Bus Number
Su–We -Fr Frequency City Code
4:50 AM Dp Morgantown, WV (West) Ar MGW
5:10 AM Dp Morgantown, WV Ar MGU
5:35 AM DP Fairmont, WV Ar FRM
5:55 AM Dp Clarksburg, WV Ar CSB
6:30 AM DP Weston, WV Ar WTO
7:00 AM Dp Sutton/Flatwoods, WV Ar SUW
8:00 AM Ar Charleston, WV Dp CHW
 

-more-  

50 Cardinal
Su-We-Thu Frequency
8:21 AM Charleston, WV CHW
 

 

8951 Thruway Bus Number
Su-We-Fr Frequency City Code
8:45 AM Dp Charleston, WV Ar CHW
11:40 AM Ar Sutton/Flatwoods, WV Dp SUW
12:25 PM Ar Weston, WV Dp WTO
12:55 PM Ar Clarksburg, WV Dp CSB
1:15 PM Ar Fairmont, WV Dp FRM
1:50 PM Ar Morgantown, WV Dp MGU
2:00 PM Ar Morgantown, WV (West) Dp MGW

About Amtrak®

Amtrak – America’s Railroad® – is dedicated to safe and reliable mobility as the nation’s intercity passenger rail service provider and its high-speed rail operator. With our state and commuter partners, we move people, the economy and the nation forward, carrying more than 30 million Amtrak passengers for each of the past six years. Formally known as the National Railroad Passenger Corporation, Amtrak is governed by a 10-member board of directors, nine of whom are appointed by the President of the United States plus the Amtrak CEO. Anthony R. Coscia is board chairman and Jeffrey R. Moreland is vice chairman.  Amtrak operates more than 300 trains daily – at speeds up to 150 mph (241 kph) – connecting more than 500 destinations in 46 states, the District of Columbia and three Canadian Provinces. Learn more at Amtrak.com or call 800-USA-RAIL for schedules, fares and other information. Check us out at blog.Amtrak.com, Like us on Facebook.com and Follow us on Twitter @Amtrak.

Shares