Extra Helpings of Amtrak Cascades Trains between Seattle and Portland for Thanksgiving

  • 1
  • November 4, 2016

Vernae Graham

Amtrak Contact


510 238.4360
MediaRelationsOakland@Amtrak.com

SEATTLE – Amtrak Cascades will once again provide holiday travelers with more options for getting to destinations in the Pacific Northwest this Thanksgiving season. During the Thanksgiving period, the Washington State Department of Transportation will offer two additional Amtrak Cascades train trips between Seattle and Portland. The Oregon Department of Transportation will add more buses between Portland and Eugene to supplement train travel, and Oregon’s trains will run on their weekend schedule all five days. Details are available on the Amtrak Cascades website.

Two trips have been added between Seattle and Portland in addition to the regular schedule. The two additional trains will depart from Seattle on Wednesday, Nov. 23, and Sunday, Nov. 27, at 12:30 p.m., arriving in Portland at 4:45 p.m. They will leave Portland at 5:45 p.m. both days and arrive in Seattle at 10 p.m.:

TRAIN STATIONS   TRAIN
511   514
11/23/2016 11/27/2016 OPERATING DATES 11/23/2016  11/27/2016
DP 12:30 PM SEATTLE AR 10:00 PM
12:45 PM TUKWILA 9:16 PM
1:25 PM TACOMA 8:46 PM
2:13 PM OLYMPIA-LACEY 7:58 PM
2:35 PM CENTRALIA 7:35 PM
3:21 PM KELSO-LONGVIEW 6:50 PM
4:03 PM VANCOUVER, WA 6:05 PM
 AR 4:45 PM PORTLAND, OR 5:45 PM
 DP 5:00 PM PORTLAND, OR (Bus)
 AR 6:10 PM SALEM (Bus)
 AR 6:55 PM ALBANY (Bus)
 AR 7:40 PM EUGENE (Bus)
 AR 7:50 PM EUGENE – UO (Bus)

DP = Depart and AR = Arrive. Read down for Train 511 and from the bottom up for Train 514. 

Regular one-way adult fares between Seattle and Portland start as low as $26. All Amtrak Cascades trains require reservations.  Amtrak Cascades is working hard to provide a hassle-free travel experience while connecting customers with friends and family. These additional tips will help to ensure a smooth trip:

  • Purchasing Tickets: Tickets sell out quickly so customers are encouraged to plan ahead and book tickets early for best availabilities. Travelers may purchase tickets early using, on com, or by calling 800-USA-RAIL.
  • Baggage: Amtrak has the friendliest baggage allowance in the travel industry. Customers can bring two bags and two carry-ons, collectively weighing up to 150 pounds, for free.
  • Avoid the Rush: The busiest travel days are the Tuesday and Wednesday before Thanksgiving and the Sunday after the holiday. Other than Thanksgiving Day, morning trains typically have more available seats than those in the afternoon or evening.
  • Arrive Early: Allow plenty of time at stations prior to departure – at least 45 minutes beforehand if picking up tickets. Arrange for pre-boarding if you need extra time or assistance.
  • All Aboard Pets: Bring Fluffy and Fido to the Thanksgiving festivities. Amtrak happily welcomes cats and dogs weighing 20 pounds or less for only $25. Some restrictions apply.
  • Bring your Bike: Some places are meant to be explored on two wheels. Make bicycle reservations when booking tickets.
  • Carry Photo ID: Customers are required to show valid photo identification when purchasing tickets. Make sure to carry valid photo ID at all times, as it may be requested aboard trains.
  • Be Safe: Passengers should be aware of their surroundings, stand back from the edge of the platform, do not leave your bags unattended, and watch your step when boarding or leaving the train or when walking between cars when the train is in motion.
  • More information: Visit the Rider’s Guide for details on baggage, pets reservations and bicycle reservations.

Lucky travelers could even be riding on the Amtrak Cascades Seahawks train, which was unveiled in Seattle last month.

Amtrak Cascades service is operated by Amtrak and funded by the Washington and Oregon departments of transportation. Visit www.AmtrakCascades.com or call 800–USA–RAIL for reservations and information.

Amtrak Cascades operates four daily round trips between Portland and Seattle; two daily round trips between Seattle and Vancouver, British Columbia; and two daily round trips between Portland and Eugene, Oregon.

About Amtrak®

Amtrak – America’s Railroad® – is dedicated to safe and reliable mobility as the nation’s intercity passenger rail service provider and its high-speed rail operator. With our state and commuter partners, we move people, the economy and the nation forward, carrying more than 30 million Amtrak passengers for each of the past six years. Formally known as the National Railroad Passenger Corporation, Amtrak is governed by a 10-member board of directors, nine of whom are appointed by the President of the United States plus the Amtrak CEO. Anthony R. Coscia is board chairman and Jeffrey R. Moreland is vice chairman.  Amtrak operates more than 300 trains daily – at speeds up to 150 mph (241 kph) – connecting more than 500 destinations in 46 states, the District of Columbia and three Canadian Provinces. Learn more at Amtrak.com or call 800-USA-RAIL for schedules, fares and other information. Check us out at blog.Amtrak.com, Like us on Facebook.com and Follow us on Twitter @Amtrak.

About WSDOT

WSDOT keeps people, businesses and the economy moving by operating and improving the state’s transportation systems. To learn more about what we’re doing, go to www.wsdot.wa.gov/News for pictures, videos, news and blogs. Real time traffic information is available at www.wsdot.wa.gov/traffic or by dialing 511.

About Oregon DOT

The Oregon DOT team works to provide a safe, efficient transportation system that supports economic opportunity and livable communities for Oregonians. Keep up-to-date on our efforts at www.oregon.gov/ODOT and stay on top of traffic, weather and incidents at www.TripCheck.com (or call 5-1-1).

Shares